Udinese vs Lecce prediction

Serie A · Sun, 18 Oct 2026 · UK

Udinese
22:25:00
Lecce

Our picks

  • Double chance
    Udinese or Draw
    Model 77% · Bookmakers 77.4%
    Odds1.2277%

Odds: median bookmaker price when the pick was published (≈ means derived from the market probability). Only the picks in this box count towards our record.

Match result odds

Udinese53%
Draw24%
Lecce23%

Bars show our model; the white tick is the average of 48 bookmakers.

Expected goals

1.73
Udinese
xG
0.98
Lecce

Most likely scores

  1. 1–012%
  2. 1–111%
  3. 2–010%

Why this pick?

The model gives "Udinese or Draw" a 77% chance; the bookmaker average is 77%, so the model is in line with the market. Expected goals: Udinese 1.73, Lecce 0.98; most likely score 1-0 (12%). Average odds at publication: 1.22.

Every market

Every probability the model calculated for this match. Rows marked in green are inside our confidence band and are our picks; the rest are for information only, are not recommendations and do not count towards our record.

Match resultModelMarket≈Odds
Udinese to Win53%50%1.98
Draw24%27%3.70
Lecce to Win23%23%4.43
Double chanceModelMarket≈Odds
Udinese or DrawMatchIQ pick77%77%1.29
Lecce or Draw47%50%2.02
Udinese or Lecce to Win76%73%1.37
Total goalsModelMarket≈Odds
Over 0.5 Goals93%89%1.12
Under 0.5 Goals7%11%9.43
Over 1.5 Goals74%71%1.40
Under 1.5 Goals26%29%3.49
Over 2.5 Goals52%47%2.12
Under 2.5 Goals48%53%1.90
Over 3.5 Goals26%27%3.67
Under 3.5 Goals74%73%1.37
Over 4.5 Goals14%14%7.13
Under 4.5 Goals86%86%1.16
Both teams to scoreModelMarket≈Odds
Both Teams to Score - Yes48%51%1.97
Both Teams to Score - No52%49%2.03
First goalModelMarket≈Odds
Udinese to Score First60%56%1.79
No Goal7%9%10.69
Lecce to Score First34%35%2.87
Half-timeModelMarket≈Odds
Udinese Leads at Half-time40%––
Half-time Draw42%––
Lecce Leads at Half-time19%––

Market: the margin-free average probability across 48 bookmakers. ≈Odds are derived from it; real bookmaker prices are slightly shorter.

Udinese vs Lecce match analysis

Download image

Udinese face Lecce on 18 October 2026 (Serie A). The MatchIQ model rates a Udinese win at 53%, a draw at 24% and a Lecce win at 23%, which makes Udinese a clear favourite at 53%. The margin-free average of 48 bookmakers is 50%, 27% and 23% respectively.

Expected goals are 1.73 for Udinese and 0.98 for Lecce, 2.71 in total. That puts over 1.5 goals at 74%, over 2.5 at 52% and both teams to score at 48%. Most likely scores: 1-0 (12%), 1-1 (11%), 2-0 (10%).

Featured pick: The model gives "Udinese or Draw" a 77% chance; the bookmaker average is 77%, so the model is in line with the market. Expected goals: Udinese 1.73, Lecce 0.98; most likely score 1-0 (12%). Average odds at publication: 1.22.

We published 1 pick for this match; each is recorded at the odds available when it went out and settles automatically at full time. Confidence blends our model's probability with the market's; it is not a guarantee. Every past result, losses included, is on the Results page.

What the stands say

0 posts
Who wins?one tap, no account needed

No comments on this match yet.

Join the discussion

Same day